Privacy policy

OUR POLICY FOR THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Aware of the importance of ensuring the confidentiality of data concerning you, we are committed to protecting this personal data in accordance with the regulations in force applicable in Europe and France.

Following the entry into force of EU Regulation No. 2016-679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter after the “GDPR”), we are changing our personal data protection policy for our customers in order to provide you with complete information on how we collect this data and then use it.

We leave it to you to discover the details of this policy applicable since May 25, 2018.

It aims to provide you with an understanding and general information on the commitments and practical measures taken by our Company to ensure that your personal data is respected.

 

1 – SOME DEFINITIONS

“We” or “our Company” means:

The company SARL LES 2 ETANGS

“You”: refers to our current, former and potential customers;

“Personal Data” or “Personal Data”: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, directly or indirectly

 

2 – WHO IS THE RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING?

Your personal data is processed by our Company as data controller.

 

3 – FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your personal data:

– when you make a reservation at our campsite,

– when you rent a plot for your mobile home,

– when you contact us by email or telephone,

– when you request a quote,

– when you complete a form or document issued by our Company,

– when you give us a mandate to manage the rental of your mobile home,

– in general on the occasion of any provision of services or any sale that our Company makes for your benefit.

In general, we take care to minimize any collection of personal data concerning you and we undertake to collect only the data that is necessary for each of the purposes below.

According to the documents under which we collect your personal data:

– either (in the presence of asterisks) the data marked with an asterisk are essential to respond to your requests or to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;

– either (in the absence of asterisks) all the information requested from you is essential to respond to your requests or to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Failure to provide us with this information may prevent us from responding to your requests.

The processing implemented by our Company meets the following purposes:

Purposes: Make reservations: quotes; the contracts ; the bills ; accounting and in particular the management of customer accounts; monitoring the customer relationship such as carrying out satisfaction surveys; management of complaints and after-sales service.

Legal basis: This processing is justified by the contractual or pre-contractual relationship existing between you and our Company. It may also be based on our legal obligations.

Purposes: Carry out operations relating to prospecting, such as the management of technical prospecting operations; the selection of people to carry out loyalty, prospecting, survey, product testing and promotion actions; carrying out solicitation operations.

Legal basis: With regard to data concerning our customers for our prospecting operations for products or services provided by us and similar to those purchased by our customers (prospecting by automatic call, fax or e-mail) or for those carried out by post or telephone with human intervention: This processing is based on our legitimate interest – in order to improve our quality of service as well as our product and service offerings. With regard to data concerning our prospects (in all other cases of prospecting than those referred to above): This processing is based on your prior consent.

Purposes: Manage people's opinions on products, services or content. Develop business statistics.

Legal basis: With regard to data concerning our customers: This processing is based on our legitimate interest – in order to improve our quality of service as well as our product and service offers. With regard to data concerning our prospects: This processing is based on your prior consent.

Purposes: Update prospecting files by the organization, person or department of our Company in charge of managing the list of opposition to cold calling.

Legal basis: This processing is based on our legal obligations.

Purposes: Organize contests, lotteries or any promotional operation.

Legal basis: This processing is based on the execution of the game contract that you entered into with us during your participation in said game.

Purposes: Manage requests for the right of access, rectification and opposition.

Legal basis: This processing is based on our legal obligations.

Purposes: Manage unpaid debts, disputes and complaints.

Legal basis: This processing is based on our legitimate interest in order to improve our quality of service and limit legal disputes.

Purposes: To monitor fraud.

Legal basis: This processing is based on our legal obligations.

Purposes: In the context of video surveillance: securing and protecting property (buildings, installations, equipment, goods, cash, etc.), ensuring the safety of staff and customers.

Legal basis: This processing is based on compliance with a legal obligation or for the purposes of the legitimate interests of our company (unless the interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subjects prevail).

4 – WHAT ARE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

In our capacity as data controller, we collect personal data concerning you exclusively in relation to the purposes described above, to honor our commitments, to get to know you better and to optimize our quality of service.

As such, it is important that you inform us immediately of any changes to your personal data so that we can update them. Otherwise, we may not be able to provide some of our services.

You will find details of the personal data we collect below:

– Data relating to your identity (title, surname, first names, address, telephone number, e-mail addresses, date of birth, internal processing code allowing the identification of the customer)

;– Data relating to the means of payment and the transaction in question (terms of payment, discounts granted, receipts, balances and unpaid).

– Data necessary for carrying out loyalty, prospecting, study, survey, product test and promotion actions;

– Data relating to the organization and processing of contests, lotteries and all promotional operations such as the date of participation, the responses given to contests and the nature of the prizes offered;

– Data relating to the contributions of people who submit opinions on products, services or content, in particular their pseudonym;

– Browsing data on our website (ip address, browsing origin, browsing data).

 

5 – WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA? WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Only our authorized personnel, as the case may be, from the marketing department, the sales department, the departments responsible for handling customer relations and prospecting, the administrative departments, the logistics and IT departments as well as their line managers and the authorized persons of the control departments have access to your personal data within our Company.

In addition, your personal data may be transmitted to the following recipients:

– Our IT service providers,

– Legal assistants and ministerial officers as part of their mission of advice, debt collection or representation.

Exclusively with your consent, some of your personal data (namely your identity, your postal address, your e-mail address, your telephone number and your family, economic and financial situation) may also be transmitted to our business partners for prospecting purposes. commercial.

We strictly require our service providers and contractors to use your personal data only to administer the services we ask them to provide. We also ask these service providers to always act in accordance with the applicable laws on the protection of personal data and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality and security of your data.

We may also be required to communicate your data to third parties to respond to an injunction from the legal authorities.

6 – HOW ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED?

Your personal data is stored either in our databases or in those of the recipients.

We keep your personal data in a secure manner, for the time necessary to achieve the purpose pursued by the processing. In this perspective, we take the appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to prevent any alteration or loss of your data or any unauthorized access to it.

7 – WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, you have the following rights:

– right of access to your personal data contained in our databases,

– right to rectify or erase your data, it being specified that this right may be limited with regard to our contractual and/or legal obligations,

– right to limit the processing of your personal data in the cases provided for by the regulations and in particular by article 18 of the GDPR,

– right to portability of your data,

– right of opposition to the collection and processing of your data for legitimate reasons,

– right of opposition to the use of your data for commercial prospecting purposes by our Company, in particular by means of a checkbox or a link on the medium used to prospect or by contacting us at the address referred to below,

– right to withdraw your consent at any time, for processing for which we have collected your consent

You can exercise these rights, free of charge, by sending us a request accompanied by proof of identity (optional):

 – by email to the address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

– by post to the following address: 5 rue Robert Agest 64230 BIZANOS

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL). Naturally, we are at your disposal in the event of any difficulty in order to find an amicable solution.

You can also give general or specific instructions to a trusted third party certified by the CNIL or our company, relating to the storage, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death. You can designate a person in charge of their execution and modify them at any time. In the absence of instructions given during your lifetime, your heirs will be able to exercise certain rights, in particular the right of access.

8 – HOW DO YOU OPPOSE TELEPHONE SOLICITATION?

We would like to point out that you have the right to register on the BLOCTEL canvassing opposition list via the following url https://conso.bloctel.fr pursuant to article L.223-2 of the Code of Consumption.

9 – WHAT PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED SPECIFICALLY DURING YOUR BROWSING ON OUR WEBSITE? (COOKIES)

When consulting our website, cookies are placed on your computer, mobile or tablet.

You will find below information allowing you to better understand how cookies work and how to use current tools to configure them.

Cookies are small text files that websites place on your computer's hard drive when you visit a site or view an advertisement. Their main purpose is to collect information relating to your browsing and to enable certain functionalities. Other cookies help us to know what information you like, in order to offer you more content that may be of interest to you.

On your computer, tablet or smartphone, cookies are managed by your internet browser and are specific to our Company.

o Purposes of cookies

Different types of cookies are used on our website, they have different purposes.

Some are necessary for your use of our website.

– Cookies strictly necessary for the use of the Site

These Cookies allow you to normally use the main functionalities of the Site (for example access to your account).

– Functional cookies

These cookies allow us to memorize your connection data, secure your connection to our website, personalize your experience on the site. They also allow you to benefit from our personalized advice and promotional offers based on your browsing origin. They may also be used to provide you with features that you have requested.

o Accept or refuse cookies

You have different ways to manage cookies.

– The configuration of your internet browser

You can choose to disable these cookies at any time. Your browser can also be configured to notify you of the cookies that are stored on your computer and ask you to accept them or not. You can accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis or refuse them systematically once and for all.

We remind you that the setting is likely to modify your conditions of access to our services requiring the use of cookies.

If your browser is configured to refuse all cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of cetain functions of our website, such as receiving personalized recommendations. In order to manage cookies as closely as possible to your expectations, we invite you to configure your browser taking into account the purpose of cookies as mentioned above.

Here is how to control or prevent the saving of cookies:

The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes in terms of cookies.

You can disable cookies by following the instructions as follows:

1/ if you use the Internet Explorer browser

In Internet Explorer, click on the “Tools” button, then on “Internet Options”.

On the General tab, under Browsing history, click "Settings".

Click the "View Files" button.

Click on the "Name" column header to sort all files alphabetically, then scroll through the list until you see files starting with the "Cookie" prefix. (All cookies have this prefix and usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie).

Select it or the cookies including the name “Les 2 étangs”

Close the window containing the list of files, then click “OK” twice to return to Internet Explorer.

2/ if you use the Firefox browser

Go to the “Tools” tab of the browser then select the “Options” menu.

In the window that appears, choose “Privacy” and click on “Show cookies”.

Locate the files that contain the name “Les 2 Etangs”. Select them and delete them.

3/ if you use the Safari browser

In your browser, choose the Edit menu > Preferences.

Click on “Security” then on “Show cookies”.

Select the cookies that contain the name “Les 2 Etangs” and click on “Delete” or “Delete all”.

After deleting cookies, click "Done".

 4/ if you use the Google Chrome browser

Click on the “Tools” menu icon then select “Options”.

Click on the “Advanced Options” tab and navigate to the “Privacy” section.

Click on the “Show cookies” button.

Locate the files that contain the name “Les 2 Etangs”. Select them and delete them.

Click "Close" to return to your browser.

– The configuration on a cookie management platform

 You can manage your cookies by going to cookie management platforms offered by advertising professionals.

To find out more about cookies and their management, go to the CNIL website https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser or click on the option “Help” from your browser menu.

10 – ACCESSIBILITY OF OUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This personal data protection policy is available free of charge:

- on our website,

– directly at the campsite,

– on request at the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or postal address: Camping Les 2 Etangs, 5 rue Robert Agest, 64230 BIZANOS

11 – UPDATE OF OUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We may occasionally modify or adapt our personal data protection policy in order to update it with regard to changes in our activities.

We therefore invite you to consult it regularly and in particular during each visit to our website or to a dealership in order to be aware of its latest version.

However, we will make sure to inform you of any substantial change in the use of your personal data by our Company and/or seek your agreement if necessary.

 

 

 

Update date: 09/03/2022

 

 

Camping Village Vacances Les Deux Étangs, 1379 Route de l'étang blanc 40510 SEIGNOSSE. France. Tel : +33 558 41 66 99.

We welcome you every day in high season (1st of July - 31st of August) from 9am to 7 pm (except Sundays closed at 6pm)

. In low season from Tuesday to Saturday from 9am to 12am and from 2pm to 6pm.

 

Our campsite is under video protection.